02394 003 825
Mon-Fri, 09:00-17:00
In stock - same day dispatch available

Test Kits Privacy Notice

Background

Future Healthcare Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information about us

Future Healthcare Ltd.

Limited company registered in England under company number 10671519.

Registered address: Unit D1, Walton Road, Portsmouth PO6 1TF.

Main trading address: D1 Railway Triangle, Walton Road, Portsmouth PO6 1TH.

VAT number: 348 2640 90.

Data Protection Officer: Peter Toon.

Email address: hello@futurehealthcare.uk

Telephone number: 0203 906 1699.

Postal address: D1 Railway Triangle, Walton Road, Portsmouth PO6 1TH.

Representative: Peter Toon.

Email address: hello@futurehealthcare.uk

Telephone number: 0203 906 1699.

Postal address: D1 Railway Triangle, Walton Road, Portsmouth PO6 1TH.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table.

Data Collected How We Collected The Data
Identity Information including name, surname and date of birth. Via the online ordering form on Our Site and from answers to the questions contained in the instructions leaflets included with the testing kits.
Contact information including address, email address and telephone number. Via the online ordering form on Our Site.
Business information. Via the online ordering form on Our Site if you are purchasing products as a business..
Payment information including card details, bank account details. Via the online ordering form on Our Site.
Sensitive data relating to your health including the results from your test kit samples. From our third party laboratories who conduct the analysis of the test kit samples.

We also collect technical information and visitor information but this does not include personal data. Such information is collected anonymously for the purposes of optimising our website to meet your needs.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Administering our business. Identity and contact information. Business information. Entering into or performing a contract with you. Legitimate interests – including responding to requests and enquiries from you, informing you and providing you with our products and services and conducting our business.
Supplying our products and services to you. Identity and contact information. Business information. Sensitive health information comprising the results of the testing kits. Entering into or performing a contract with you. Legitimate interests – including responding to requests and enquiries from you, informing you and providing you with our products and services and conducting our business.
Managing payments for our products and services. Payment information. Entering into or performing a contract with you. Legitimate interests – including responding to requests and enquiries from you, informing you and providing you with our products and services and conducting our business.
Communicating with you. Identity and contact information. Business information. Entering into or performing a contract with you. Legitimate interests – including responding to requests and enquiries from you, informing you and providing you with our products and services and conducting our business.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of Data How Long We Keep It Reason
Identity Information including name, surname and date of birth. Duration of contract.

6 years from termination or expiry of contract.

Business need.

Limitation period for contracts.

Contact information including address, email address and telephone number. Duration of contract.

6 years from termination or expiry of contract.

Business need.

Limitation period for contracts.

Business information. Duration of contract.

6 years from termination or expiry of contract.

Business need.

Limitation period for contracts.

Payment information including card details, bank account details. Duration of contract. Business need – all such data types should be securely deleted once the contract has expired or been terminated.
Sensitive data relating to your health including the results from your test kit samples. 8 years from termination or expiry of contract. In accordance with DHSC guidance.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We contract with the following third parties to supply products and services.

Recipient Activity Carried Out Sector Location
Distributor of Covid-19 swab testing kits and laboratory conducting diagnostic analysis services for Covid-19. Supply of Covid-19 swab test kits and laboratory analysis of samples. Private healthcare sector. UK.
Laboratory conducting diagnostic analysis services for Covid-19. Laboratory analysis of samples from Covid-19 swab test kits. Private healthcare sector. Italy and UK.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: hello@futurehealthcare.uk
Telephone number: 0203 906 1699.
Postal address: D1 Railway Triangle, Walton Road, Portsmouth PO6 1TH.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our Site. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 2nd October 2020.

×

Talk to us on
+44(0) 203 906 1699